Chartre Oaks Privacy Policy

Chartre Oaks is part of RISE Residential LLC. This privacy policy explains how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?  
  • How do we collect your data?  
  • How will we use your data?  
  • How do we store your data?  
  • Marketing  
  • What are your data protection rights?  
  • What are cookies?  
  • How do we use cookies?  
  • What types of cookies do we use?  
  • How to manage your cookies  
  • Privacy policies of other websites  
  • Changes to our privacy policy  
  • How to contact us  
  • According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following  
  • How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?  
  • Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?  
  • COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)  
  • CAN SPAM Act  

What data do we collect?

Chartre Oaks collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Chartre Oaks with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or voluntarily complete a contact form.
  • Subscribe to a newsletter.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards, social media or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

Chartre Oaks may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Google
  • Social Media Platforms
  • CRM Partners
  • Advertising Partners

How will we use your data?

Chartre Oaks collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your requests, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other services we think you might like.
  • Contact you with alerts and important information.
  • To follow up after correspondence.

Chartre Oaks will not share or sell your data to third party companies.

How do we store your data?

Chartre Oaks securely stores your data on encrypted servers within RISE Residential LLC’s cloud infrastructure.

Our Company will keep your Personal identification information for four years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing

Chartre Oaks would like to send you information about company services and updates.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out later.

You have the right at any time to stop Chartre Oaks from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of RISE Residential LLC.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at live@chartreoaks.com

What are your data protection rights?

  • Chartre Oaks would like to make sure you are fully aware of your data protection rights.
  • Every user is entitled to the following:
    • The right to access - You have the right to request Chartre Oaks for copies of your personal data.
    • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Chartre Oaks correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Chartre Oaks to complete information you believe is incomplete.
    • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Chartre Oaks erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Chartre Oaks restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Chartre Oaks processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Chartre Oaks transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us

At our email: live@chartreoaks.com

Call us at: 850-575-4433

Or write to us: 2001 Belle Vue Way Tallahassee, FL 32304

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Chartre Oaks uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Chartre Oaks uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - Chartre Oaks uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Chartre Oaks sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Google, as a third-party vendor, may use cookies to serve ads based on traffic to our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Chartre Oaks website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Chartre Oaks keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on August 5, 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

At our email: live@chartreoaks.com

Call us at: 850-575-4433

Or write to us: 2001 Belle Vue Way Tallahassee, FL 32304

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance (in the event they are used)
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Chartre Oaks has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the RISE Residential LLC. Office.

Email: info@risere.com

Phone: 229-247-2077

Address: 129 N. Patterson Street Valdosta, GA 31601

Return to the top  

Copyright © 2020 - RISE Residential LLC